Missouri enacts income tax deduction for capital gains
[…] Colorado court holds streaming services subject to sales tax
On July 3, 2025, in Netflix, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, the Colorado Court of Appeals held that a major online streaming service’s sales of subscriptions constitute sales of tangible personal property at retail that are subject to state sales tax. In reversing the district court, the appellate court determined that the subscriptions are considered tangible personal property because they are “corporeal property” that is perceptible to the senses.
Under Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 39-26-104(1)(a), the state has imposed sales tax since 1935 on “the purchase price paid or charged upon all sales and purchases of tangible personal property at retail.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 39-26-102(15)(a)(I) provides that tangible personal property means “corporeal personal property.” In 2021, the Colorado Department of Revenue promulgated a rule including an example that sales tax is due on online streaming subscription fees.