California court decides heart monitors not exempt from sales tax
[…] Also, the Appellate Division held that the Tribunal rationally concluded that the information provided through AdIndex was substantially incorporated into reports furnished to other persons. Following this decision, the New York Court of Appeals granted the taxpayer’s leave to appeal.
The New York Court of Appeals affirmed the decision after considering the relevant statutory language. Under N.Y. Tax Law Sec. 1105(c)(1), sales tax is imposed on the “furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.” The court explained that because the parties conceded the information was personal and individual in nature, the determination of whether sales tax was properly imposed on AdIndex turned on: (i) whether the service represents the “furnishing of information” and (ii) whether the information is