State and local tax news for June 2024
[…] Oregon law generally treats affiliates joining in a state consolidated return as one corporation and thus as one taxpayer. The court was required to determine whether a statutory exception to this “one taxpayer” position requires an apportionment formula to be applied separately at the level of each affiliate. The relevant statutory language in Or. Rev. Stat. Sec. 317.715(3)(b) provides that “[t]hose members of an affiliated group making a consolidated federal return or a consolidated state return may not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining whether any member of the group is taxable in this state or any other state with respect to questions of jurisdiction to tax or the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state.” The taxpayer argued that this language requires each affiliate to determine its own apportioned percentage of the group’s overall income, while the Department argued that a single percentage must be determined for the group as a whole.