District of Columbia budget adopts Finnigan, raises sales tax
[…] The taxpayer appealed this decision to the New Mexico Court of Appeals.
On appeal, the court reversed the AHO’s decision, agreeing with the taxpayer that the AHO’s construction of the statutory definition of “unitary corporation” was wrong. The court explained that the determination of whether foreign subsidiaries are included in a unitary group was a matter of first impression. The question of whether the taxpayer’s foreign dividend income was taxable by New Mexico depended on whether the taxpayer and its foreign subsidiaries could be deemed unitary corporations.
N.M. Stat. Ann. Sec. 7-2A-2(Q) defines “unitary corporation” as “two or more integrated corporations, other than any foreign corporation incorporated in a foreign country and not engaged in trade or business in the United States during the taxable year, that are owned in the amount of more than fifty percent and controlled by the same person and for which at least one” of the three unities test is met: (i) functional integration; (ii) centralized management; or (iii) economies of scale. The court noted that the statute includes two elements that must be present and a third element that is considered to be a carve-out provision.