Close
Close

Solar property used in U.S. not subject to ADS

RFP
Tax Hot Topics newsletter The IRS issued a private letter ruling (PLR 201943021) holding that certain solar property used predominantly in a possession of the United States will not be subject to the alternative depreciation system (ADS) rule.

Generally, under Section 168(g)(1)(A), property that is predominantly used outside the United States is required to use the ADS. However, Section 168(g)(4)(G) generally provides an exception for property used predominantly in a possession of the United States, if it is owned by a domestic corporation or by a United States citizen.

The taxpayer intends to place in service solar property that will be used predominantly in a possession of the United States. The taxpayer indicated that at the time the solar property will be placed in service, the business will be a domestic partnership for federal tax purposes. Furthermore, all of the interest in the partnership will be owned by domestic corporation(s) and/or citizens of the United States, as required in Section 168(g)(4)(G). The taxpayer requested the ruling that the solar property it plans to construct will meet the exception described in Section 168(g)(4)(G).

The literal language of Section 168(g)(4)(G) does not include domestic partnerships. However, because Section 7701(a)(30) defines the term “United States person” to include a “domestic partnership,” the IRS ruled that Section 168(g)(4)(G) applies to a domestic partnership if all of its partners are domestic corporations or are citizens of the United States..

Contacts:
Sharon Kay
Partner
Washington National Tax Office
T +1 202 861 4140

John Suttora
Managing Director
Washington National Tax Office
T +1 202 521 1523

Caleb Cordonnier
Manager
Washington National Tax Office
T +1 202 521 1555

Jason Seo
Senior Associate
Washington National Tax Office
T +1 202 521 1556

Tax professional standards statement
This content supports Grant Thornton LLP’s marketing of professional services and is not written tax advice directed at the particular facts and circumstances of any person. If you are interested in the topics presented herein, we encourage you to contact us or an independent tax professional to discuss their potential application to your particular situation. Nothing herein shall be construed as imposing a limitation on any person from disclosing the tax treatment or tax structure of any matter addressed herein. To the extent this content may be considered to contain written tax advice, any written advice contained in, forwarded with or attached to this content is not intended by Grant Thornton LLP to be used, and cannot be used, by any person for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code.

The information contained herein is general in nature and is based on authorities that are subject to change. It is not, and should not be construed as, accounting, legal or tax advice provided by Grant Thornton LLP to the reader. This material may not be applicable to, or suitable for, the reader’s specific circumstances or needs and may require consideration of tax and nontax factors not described herein. Contact Grant Thornton LLP or other tax professionals prior to taking any action based upon this information. Changes in tax laws or other factors could affect, on a prospective or retroactive basis, the information contained herein; Grant Thornton LLP assumes no obligation to inform the reader of any such changes. All references to “Section,” “Sec.,” or “§” refer to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.